Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2022

About IBPS RRB Assistant Exam: Banking is one of the most sought-after career options in present times. A banking career offers an excellent salary, perks, job security, fast growth, and the right work-life balance.

The Indian Government had set up Personnel Selection Services (PPS) in 1975 for the recruitment of Probationary officers and clerks in Public Sector banks. PPS was later renamed to Institute of Banking Personnel Selection.

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS RRB Office Assistant exam to recruit Officer Assistants in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) across the country. Office Assistants are responsible for responding to emails, taking phone calls, verifying documents, and handling packages of importance.

IBPS RRB Clerk Exam 2022 - Notification

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the IBPS RRB Assistant/Clerk Recruitment notification 2022 for the hiring of assistants in the Rural & Regional Banks across the country. This is one of the most sought-after exams by the aspirants preparing for the bank exams after the SBI Clerk. This article will provide you with important details regarding the recruitment process. In this blog, you will be familiarised with the complete details starting from the eligibility, selection procedure, syllabus for the exam, and more. 

IBPS has released IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) notification on 6th June 2022. The online registration process starts on 7th June 2022 to 27th June 2022.

IBPS RRB Assistant Exam - Overview

ParticularsDetails
Name of examInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Regional Rural Banks (IBPS RRB)
Recruitment for the
Post
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
CadreGroup B
Vacancies4483
Exam levelNational
Exam EligibilityGraduate
IBPS RRB Exam stagePreliminary and Mains
Mode of examOnline
IBPS RRB Exam DurationPrelims: 45 minutes
Mains: 2 hours
Single level exam: 2 hours
Official websitewww.ibps.in

IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 – Important Dates

IBPS has released a total of 4483 vacancies for the IBPS RRB Clerk Exam in 2022. The notification was released on 6th June 2022 on the official website of IBPS. Candidates who are aspiring to join the banking industry should not miss on this golden opportunity. The application process has already started on 7th June 2022, and will continue till 27th June 2022. Hurry UP! Here, we have discussed about the IBPS RRB Clerk Important Dates.

ActivityTentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates 7th June 2022
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online) 27th June 2022.
Download of call letters for Pre-Exam TrainingTo be announced soon
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training18.07.2022 to 23.07.2022 
Download of call letters for online examination— PreliminaryTo be announced soon
Online Examination— Preliminary7th, 13th, 14th, 20th, 21st August 2022
Result of Online exam—  PreliminaryTo be announced soon
Download of Call letter for Online exam—  Main / SingleTo be announced soon
Online Examination- Main / SingleTo be announced soon
Declaration  of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant. (Multipurpose))To be announced soon

IBPS RRB Mock Test 2022

Attempt a FREE Mock test Now for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 – Vacancies

The vacancies for the IBPS RRB Clerk/ Assistant 2022 exam have been announced on 06th June 2022 along with an IBPS RRB notification PDF. This year, IBPS announced 8106 vacancies for the posts of RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I, II & III. The table for Post-wise and Category-wise IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022 is mentioned below.

STATEBANKSCSTOBCEWSGENERALTOTALPWBD (Out of
Which)
   EXS
        HIOCVIID 
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK316292101003
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK00000000000
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK136228348300000
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK050051000000
ASSAMASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK3115552083204111020
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHAR GRAMIN BANK36166424100240450024
BIHARUTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2211411562151122115
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK252901466134121120
GUJARATBARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK147259399404009
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK320461777172220217
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK189321248119112112
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK5293133201000
JAMMU & KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANK1541096410221117
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYA GRAMIN BANK1262283785020011
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMIN BANK177281042104111110
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK105127356911117
KERALAKERALA GRAMIN BANK95166256110106
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK66886644177441666062
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK1610141278130111013
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK2018542088200222229
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK1413391463143221121
MANIPURMANIPUR RURAL BANK12004700001
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK03003600000
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURAL BANK03102600000
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURAL BANK06002800000
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEEN BANK101477256301119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMIN BANK380321565150121215
RAJASTHANBARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN
BANK
NRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2519301561150111121
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADU GRAMA BANK85412124217451444065
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK42217628118285332341
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2812471770174221125
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMIN BANK91806265910103
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK231301146111111111
UTTAR PRADESHBARODA UP BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK74135184701005
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1531284583110112
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK3015542081200332029
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK94163286000000
WEST BENGALUTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4272132800002

Note: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has increased the overall number of openings from 8106 to 8285 among the 43 participating rural regional banks (RRB) recruitment, according to official notification. 

DOWNLOAD THE OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION NOW

IBPS RRB Assistant Previous year vacancies 2021

The vacancy for IBPS RRB Clerk/Assistant is released for the year 2021. This year a total of  6794 vacancies has been released for the office assistant post.

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENHIOCVIIDEXSTotal
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA   PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK2913481871340026212
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK2412421959120024183
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK219361355230021160
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL   PRADESH RURAL BANK01002000003
ASSAMASSAM   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK189331250111012137
BIHARDAKSHIN   BIHAR GRAMIN BANK18832125022006130
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK46238331124223231347
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK0006540101971
GUJARATBARODA   GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK1536602292330332266
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83145210200760
HARYANASARVA   HARYANA GRAMIN BANK4907026116332226297
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1910351351112112145
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI   DEHATI BANK623010000012
J & K GRAMEEN BANK146214202221476
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK84155250200867
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA   GRAMIN BANK2611431664221116182
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK1518271041220010125
KERALAKERALA   GRAMIN BANK172461788222017193
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2431231663222022185
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK3922944110012101
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA   GRAMIN BANK32278231134333344362
VIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
MANIPURMANIPUR   RURAL BANK02103000017
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA   RURAL BANK03003000006
MIZORAMMIZORAM   RURAL BANK02004000006
NAGALANDNAGALAND   RURAL BANK02000000002
ODISHAODISHA   GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK1623111040111115119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI   BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK20002000004
PUNJABPUNJAB   GRAMIN BANK410171367121113156
RAJASTHANBARODA   RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK211625657111118147
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2317271358111120162
TAMIL NADUTAMIL   NADU GRAMA BANK5938416152333045368
TELANGANAANDHRA   PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK34176111102322233267
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2411401560121021175
TRIPURATRIPURA   GRAMIN BANK61104160001139
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART   BANK492632395222223263
BARODA UP BANK19792549438691099941071
PRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK45228130121333030338
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND   GRAMIN BANK7154231001648
WEST BENGALBANGIYA   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK2311401561231022178
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK1582615000000100
UTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4293160000NR34
Total           6794

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Exam Pattern

Since this examination is for the post of office assistant, the selection process does not consist of an interview stage. The selection is based on 2 stages of the online exam, the details of which are given below.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Exam

The following table is the prelims exam pattern:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite of 45 mins
Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam

The following table is the mains exam pattern:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4050Composite of 2 Hours
Numerical Ability4050
General Awareness4040
English Language4040
Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Each candidate will be required to clear both sectional as well as overall cutoffs in the main exam.

Depending on the number of State/ UT wise vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be considered for provisional allotment. Prior to the completion of the provisional allotment process, scores obtained in the online main examination will not be shared with the candidates.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

  • Minimum: 18 years
  • Maximum: 28 years

Note: candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.06.1994 and later than 01.06.2004 (both dates inclusive) 

Educational Qualifications

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

IBPS RRB Assistant Application Process

Candidates can apply online for the exam soon after the exam date is announced and no other mode of application will be accepted. The application process starts on 7th June 2022.

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Scan their signature and photographs. The candidate must ensure that both the photograph (4.5 cms x 3.5 cms) and signature adhere to the specifications mentioned.
  • CAPITAL LETTERS signature will not be accepted
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make the online payment.
  • Must have a valid personal email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process.

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

The payment must be made online.

  • Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs. 850 /- for all others.

Steps to Apply for IBPS RRB Assistant Exam Online

Here are the steps to apply for IBPS RRB Assistant exam

  • Step1 - Go to www.ibps.in website
  • Step 2 - Click on the homepage
  • Step 3 - Open 'CRP for RRBs' and click 'Click here to apply online for CRP RRBs Officer Assistants (Multipurpose) to open the online application form.
  • Step 4 - Click on 'Click here for new registration' and register by entering the necessary information. A provisional registration number and password is displayed on the screen. Note this down. The registration number and password is sent through SMS and Email.
  • Step 5 - Upload photograph and signature as per specifications
  • Step 6 - Indicate state for provisional allotment.
  • Step 7 - Before submitting use 'save and next' to verify and modify details if required
  • Step 8 - Hit the 'Final Submit' button once you have verified your details
  • Step 9 - Pay the fee/intimation charges online.

Candidates are advised to register as per the above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill the online application form.

IBPS RRB Clerk Application Fee 2022

The online application fee for IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 exam was increased last year. A total of Rs. 850/- is to be paid by candidates belonging to General Category as the application fee for both IBPS RRB Assistant and IBPS RRB Officers exam and Rs. 175/- for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category.

PostCategoryApplication Fees
Assistant (Multipurpose)SC/ST/PWBDINR 175/-
 Unreserved/OBC/OthersINR 850/-

IBPS RRB Assistant Hand Written Declaration Text

"I, _______ (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true, and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required."

IBPS RRB Assistant Syllabus

IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Syllabus

Logical Reasoning

Input-output, Seating arrangement (circular & linear), Coding decoding, Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Alphanumeric series, Alphabet test, Ranking/direction/order, Coded inequalities, Puzzles, Blood relations, Logical reasoning, Double line up, etc.

Quantitative Ability

Quadratic equations, Data sufficiency, Data interpretation, Number series, Partnership, Problems on ages, Percentage, Averages, Ratio and proportion, Mixture & allegation, Profit and loss, Work and time, Simple and compound interest, Time and distance, Simplification/approximation, Boats and streams.

IBPS RRB Assistant Mains Syllabus

Logical Reasoning

Input-output, Seating arrangement (circular & linear), Coding decoding, Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Alphanumeric series, Alphabet test, Ranking/direction/order, Coded inequalities, Puzzles, Blood relations, Logical reasoning, Double line up, etc.

Quantitative Ability

Quadratic equations, Data sufficiency, Data interpretation, Number series, Partnership, Problems on Ages, Percentage, Averages, Ratio and proportion, Mixture & allegation, Profit and loss, Work and time, Simple and compound interest, Time and distance, Simplification/approximation, Boats and streams.

English Language

Reading Comprehension, Cloze Test, Fillers, Sentence Errors, Vocabulary based questions, Sentence Improvement, Jumbled Paragraph, Word Usage, Phrase/Connectors, Paragraph related questions, etc

Computer Knowledge

History and Generation of Computers, Introduction to Computer Organisation, Computer Memory, Computer Hardware and I/O Devices, Computer Software, Computer Languages, Operating System, Computer Network, Internet, MS Office Suite and Shortcut keys, Basics of DBMS, Number System and Conversions, Computer and Network Security, etc

Hindi Language

विपरीतार्थक शब्द, पर्यायवाची शब्द, मुहावरे तथा लोकोक्तियां, गुढार्थी (क्लोज टाइप) प्रकार का गद्यांश, वाक्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन, वाक्यों में त्रुटियाँ, वाक्यों में रिक्त-स्थानों की पूर्ति, वर्तनी अशुद्धियाँ, वाक्यांश के लिए एक शब्द, अपठित गद्यांश

General Awareness

Banking Awareness – Banking Current Affairs, Appointments, Mergers, Bank Taglines, Headquarters, etc., Financial Awareness – Annual Budget, RBI monetary policy rates,, Economic survey, etc., All Latest Government Schemes and Policies, Current Affairs – Last 6 months, Static Awareness – Awards, Important Days, Books and Authors, etc.

Exam Date

To Be Notified

Total Vacancies

4483

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims?

The duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims is 45 min

What is the total number of vacancy in IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2022? +

The total number of vacancies are 4483 according to the official notification.

What is the Selection Process For IBPS RRB 2022? +

Candidates applying for Office Assistant will have to appear for the prelims and mains exam only.

What is the application fee for IBPS RRB Exam 2022? +

A total of Rs. 850/- for General Category and Rs 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Servicemen category candidates.

What is IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 Exam Date ? +

IBPS RRB Clerk exam date will be announced soon.

When will the IBPS RRB Assistant Application process begin? +

The application process for the IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 will begin on 7th June 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

80 marks 80 Qs 45 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app