Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • UPSC
  • Regulatory
  • Agriculture Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • MBA Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Agriculture Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Tamil Nadu Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS Clerk Exam Vacancy - Complete Details

In 2011, IBPS started the Common Written Examination (CWE) for recruiting officers and clerks in the Indian Banks and accepts online applications through its official website. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam to recruit bank clerks for public sector banks and financial institutions across the country. Bank clerks are the first point of contact in any bank. They’re responsible for guiding customers and verifying documents.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021

IBPS Clerk Exam was put on hold by the Ministry of Finance, India for checking the feasibility of conducting recruitment exams in regional languages. In a press release dated 30th September 2021, it was announced that IBPS and other clerical exams can be conducted in 13 regional languages apart from English and Hindi. Fresh notification is expected to be issued soon.

Earlier IBPS Clerical vacancies were released on 11th July 2021 and a preliminary exam was scheduled to be conducted on August 28th & 29th, 2021 and September 4th 2021 but was postponed.

The Institute for Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the revised official notification for the IBPS Clerk 2021 on its official website. A total of 7858 IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancies are announced for 11 participating banks.

The state-wise and category wise vacancies were as follows:

State & UTGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
IBPS Clerk Prelims

₹ 399

  • Validity: Dec 31, 2021
  • 20 Tests for IBPS Clerk Prelims.
IBPS Clerk Mocks

₹ 649

  • Validity: Dec 31, 2021
  • 20 Tests for IBPS Clerk Prelims.
  • 10 Tests for IBPS Clerk Mains.

Upcoming Live Classes

FAQs

How much does an IBPS Clerk make?

In IBPS, a Clerk’s basic pay is Rs.11765.

When will the IBPS Clerk exam cut-off be announced? +

Along with the scorecard, the IBPS Clerk cut-off is released. Candidates will be able to see both the sectional and overall cut-off marks for their respective categories.

What exactly does an IBPS clerk do? +

Documentation and back-office work are the key responsibilities of an IBPS Clerk. Verifying documents and countersigning cheques and bank drafts are also part of the job description.

Can a candidate apply for the IBPS Clerk exam after passing class 12th? +

No, after passing class 12th, a candidate cannot apply for the IBPS Clerk examination. To apply for the exam, a candidate must have at least a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline.

How many times can you take the IBPS Clerk exam? +

The IBPS Clerk test does not have a set number of attempts. A candidate may apply for as long as he or she is qualified for the examination.

Is there any negative marking in the IBPS Clerk exam? +

Yes, for each incorrectly marked response, 0.25 points are deducted. Because the prelims and mains computer-based examinations have negative marking, candidates must be extremely cautious while answering questions.

How many Vacancies are announced for IBPS Clerk 2021 Recruitment +

As per the IBPS Clerk 2021 notification released by IBPS, 5830 IBPS Clerk Vacancies are announced.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app